KudoZ home » English to French » Other

travelsheet

French translation: drap de survie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travelsheet
French translation:drap de survie
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

07:47 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: travelsheet
no context, a publicity text.
this 'sheet' can be used for many purposes, against flies, mosquitoes, etc., but also as a (light) sleeping bag, or a blanket for a picknick
HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLP
jean houwert
drap de survie
Explanation:
Il existe des "couvertures de survie" aux propriétés isothermiques sans doutes supérieures à celles de l'objet évoqué.
Ce terme a l'avantage de suggérer le caractère supposé indispensable et universel de l'objet à vanter.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drap de voyagemckinnc
4 +2drap de survie
Didier Fourcot
4couverture/drap de survie/ tout terrain(?)yacine
4sac de couchageHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drap de voyage


Explanation:
Seems fine to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
7 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
19 mins

agree  Laure Trads
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sac de couchage


Explanation:
très usuel.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
c'est bien plus qu'un sac de couchage, merci quand M
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: c'est bien plus qu'un sac de couchage, merci quand M

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drap de survie


Explanation:
Il existe des "couvertures de survie" aux propriétés isothermiques sans doutes supérieures à celles de l'objet évoqué.
Ce terme a l'avantage de suggérer le caractère supposé indispensable et universel de l'objet à vanter.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: oui - excellente suggestion !
2 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
3 days 4 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couverture/drap de survie/ tout terrain(?)


Explanation:
hth
yacine

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157