KudoZ home » English to French » Other

have you a home e-mail?

French translation: As-tu une adresse e-mail personnelle?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have you a home e-mail?
French translation:As-tu une adresse e-mail personnelle?
Entered by: Albert Golub

12:56 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have you a home e-mail?
you.singular
Jonathan
As-tu une adresse e-mail personnelle?
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tu à accès au mail chez toi?mckinnc
4 +2As-tu une adresse e-mail personnelle?Albert Golub
4 +1As-tu le courriel chez toi? / Avez-vous le courriel chez toi?lmr_transl
5as-tu une adresse de courriel personnelle/ à domicile?
TransHispania
5Est-ce que tu accès au courrier électronique de chez toi ?Laure Trads
5tu as accès au mail chez toi?mckinnc
4As-tu un e-mail privé? As-tu un e-mail à domicile?VGP
4Est-ce que tu as un e-mail à la maison ?tpomies


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu à accès au mail chez toi?


Explanation:
that's all

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: but lose the first accent
5 hrs

neutral  Philippe Danjoux: faux grammaticalement
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As-tu une adresse e-mail personnelle?


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: très bien
29 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: bien
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu as accès au mail chez toi?


Explanation:
Just spotted my misspelling of the "as"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est-ce que tu accès au courrier électronique de chez toi ?


Explanation:
or
Est-ce que tu peux recevoir des e-mails chez toi ?

I've never heard the French talk about "mail". "Personnel" just means that it's not a collective address: it doesn't mean that the person can receive his/her emails at home.

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: est-ce que tu AS accès ! Et si, on parle bien de 'mails' ou même de 'mél' en France !
24 mins
  -> You're right about "AS": my mistake. Mél hasn't really been adopted in France, you can occasionally see it in writing.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Est-ce que tu as un e-mail à la maison ?


Explanation:
Good luck !

tpomies

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As-tu le courriel chez toi? / Avez-vous le courriel chez toi?


Explanation:
"courriel"... one of those great combination words.

(Remember that "vous" is more respectful than "tu", even if it is singular!)

lmr_transl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain R: je p
1 hr
  -> Oops...typo! Thanks VBaby - should be "avez-vous le courriel chez vous?" :-)

neutral  VBaby: avez-vous le courriel chez VOUS?
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As-tu un e-mail privé? As-tu un e-mail à domicile?


Explanation:
Own experience

VGP

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as-tu une adresse de courriel personnelle/ à domicile?


Explanation:
"Courriel" is the official french term for e-mail.

Home may be translated by "personnelle" (to distinguish it from a business e-mail address -for example at the job).

"À domicile" can serve this same purpose (in particular if you read it from your home computer).

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4