KudoZ home » English to French » Other

penfriend

French translation: correspondante, correspondant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penfriend
French translation:correspondante, correspondant
Entered by: Alain R

13:01 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: penfriend
female penfriend (used as noun) as in: "I am looking for a . .)
Jonathan
correspondante, correspondant
Explanation:
Hi Jonathan,

For a female, it is a correspondante,
for a male, it is a correspondant.


(Dictionary Robert & Collins)

HTH

Pauline
Selected response from:

Pauline Côté
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5correspondante, correspondantPauline Côté
4je cherche une correspondantepeterver
4correspondanteAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondante


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correspondante, correspondant


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan,

For a female, it is a correspondante,
for a male, it is a correspondant.


(Dictionary Robert & Collins)

HTH

Pauline


Pauline Côté
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je cherche une correspondante


Explanation:
don't see anything else

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 3