KudoZ home » English to French » Other

last summer

French translation: cet


13:14 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: last summer
cet or cette?
Jonathan Pickard
French translation:cet
Explanation:
that's all
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cet été / l'été dernierDaphne b
5cetmckinnc
4l'été dernier/cet étéAlbert Golub


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cet


Explanation:
that's all

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Muela: Quelle question!
1 hr
  -> hmm yes! i was a bit hasty on the answer

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'été dernier/cet été


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cet été / l'été dernier


Explanation:
cet été = this summer
l'été dernier = last summer

I'd use the second. If you absolutely want the first, you need "cet" because it's masculine (été = masculine). Cette = female

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathtrad
11 hrs