KudoZ home » English to French » Other

has primarily expanded into

French translation: s'est développée principalement...


14:40 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: has primarily expanded into
The NHL has primarily expanded into American cities in recent years...
marie greenslade
French translation:s'est développée principalement...
Explanation:
La NHL (ligue nationale de hockey) s'est développée principalement dans les grandes villes américaines ces dernières années...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s'est développée principalement...
jgal
4La NHL s'est d'abord étendue...Laure Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'est développée principalement...


Explanation:
La NHL (ligue nationale de hockey) s'est développée principalement dans les grandes villes américaines ces dernières années...


    Reference: http://www.nhl.com/
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laure Trads: actually, I agree with principalement (please ignore my suggestion)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La NHL s'est d'abord étendue...


Explanation:
... aux villes américaines, ces dernières années

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115