KudoZ home » English to French » Other

strawberry blond

French translation: blond vénitien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strawberry blond
French translation:blond vénitien
Entered by: Kateabc

18:08 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: strawberry blond
Just need some confirmation: Is "cheveux d'un blond vénitien" the translation of "strawberry blond hair" (blond with a hint of red in it)?
Thanks!
Kateabc
blond vénitien
Explanation:
Effectivement,
il s'agit bien d'un blond tirant sur le roux
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
C'est ce que je pensais, mais je suis certaine maintenant. Merci Alain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blond vénitienAlain R
4Cheveux blond vénitien
Suzanne Bernard
4tirant sur le rouxxxxAbu Amaal
4blond with reddish tints
Simon Charass


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blond vénitien


Explanation:
Effectivement,
il s'agit bien d'un blond tirant sur le roux


    Petit Robert
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
C'est ce que je pensais, mais je suis certaine maintenant. Merci Alain!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirant sur le roux


Explanation:
in other words, yes

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blond with reddish tints


Explanation:
Yes. You are right.
According to my colleague, Faith who is a fashion and colours guru, it is correct. Strawberry blond is blond with reddish tints.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheveux blond vénitien


Explanation:
"Il met également en garde celles qui voudraient tenter chez elles l'expérience du fameux blond vénitien, ce blond roux ou cuivré - pas orange ni carotte - très ardu à obtenir et qui sied particulièrement aux blondes à teint très clair."





    Reference: http://www.camil.com/page252.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81