KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sequence of global processes

French translation: une série de traitements généraux/de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sequence of global processes
French translation:une série de traitements généraux/de base
Entered by: Albert Golub

07:33 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sequence of global processes
In general our food is prepared with greater knowledge than ever before. However, the food chain, which once extended from garden or local farmer to kitchen, may now involve a sequence of global processes, and if any one of these should fall down, at best the result is poor-quality food, at worst contamination.
VGP
une série de traitements généraux/de base
Explanation:
peut être
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une série de traitements généraux/de baseAlbert Golub
4une suite d'interventions intégrées
Germaine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une série de traitements généraux/de base


Explanation:
peut être

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: ou une suite de traitements ou d'opérations
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une suite d'interventions intégrées


Explanation:
ou divers processus de traitement intégrés

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733