KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the recommended daily intake

French translation: ration journalière recommandée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the recommended daily intake
French translation:ration journalière recommandée
Entered by: Alain R

03:04 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the recommended daily intake
Nutritional information
Sophie Mason
ration journalière recommandée
Explanation:
or ration alimentaire journalière recommandée if it's not obvious that it's related to nutrition in the context
HTH
native speaker
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Mon devoir est maintenant fini!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apport quotidien recommandéAlbert Golub
4apport journalier recommandéChristine Lécluse-Boyd
4ration journalière recommandéeStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ration journalière recommandée


Explanation:
or ration alimentaire journalière recommandée if it's not obvious that it's related to nutrition in the context
HTH
native speaker

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Mon devoir est maintenant fini!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apport quotidien recommandé


Explanation:
de vitamines, protéines etc
peut être aussi ration mais çela recouvre plutot la globalité en termes de calories

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: This is what is used on product labels with respect to nutrition.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apport journalier recommandé


Explanation:

Autre manière de le dire. C'est souvant cette expression que l'on trouve sur les compléments vitaminés.

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59