KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Is the hotel open at the moment?

French translation: en ce moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the moment
French translation:en ce moment
Entered by: JH Trads

11:00 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is the hotel open at the moment?
sentence. Self explanatory
Jonathan Pickard
Est-ce que l'hôtel est ouvert en ce moment?
Explanation:
or

l'hôtel est-il ouvert maintenant?
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Est-ce que l'hôtel est ouvert en ce moment?JH Trads
5l'hôtel est-il ouvert en ce moment ?david lam
5 -1Est l´hotel ouvert pou le moment?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4l'hotel est il ouvert aujourdhui/maintenantyacine
4 -1Is the hotel open at the momen?Michel Ruxer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Est-ce que l'hôtel est ouvert en ce moment?


Explanation:
or

l'hôtel est-il ouvert maintenant?

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min
  -> thanks Maya

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
6 mins
  -> thanks Thijs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
34 mins
  -> thanks Suzanne

agree  Katia Xenophontos
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> thanks Fernando

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs
  -> merci Colin

agree  Rita Cavaiani
7 hrs
  -> merci Rita

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Est l´hotel ouvert pou le moment?


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Xenophontos: This is not French
19 mins
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Is the hotel open at the momen?


Explanation:
Est-ce que l'hôtel est ouvert â ce moment?

Michel Ruxer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Xenophontos: Not French...
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'hôtel est-il ouvert en ce moment ?


Explanation:
MOST FITTING

david lam

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'hotel est il ouvert aujourdhui/maintenant


Explanation:
a bit slang
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157