KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The Journal

French translation: Le Journal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Journal
French translation:Le Journal
Entered by: JH Trads

19:22 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Journal
This is for a school project, we are creating a newspaper on the French Revolution.
Jenna Rydquist
Le Journal
Explanation:
Hi Jenna,

you could also have:

-"Chroniques", or
-"La voix du peuple" (to fit the revolution vocabulary, the voice of the people...)

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanx for the answer !!!!!!! I will come to this site again.*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Le JournalJH Trads
4revue specialisee/journal specialiseyacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Le Journal


Explanation:
Hi Jenna,

you could also have:

-"Chroniques", or
-"La voix du peuple" (to fit the revolution vocabulary, the voice of the people...)

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
thanx for the answer !!!!!!! I will come to this site again.*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I totally agree on the last expression, which will be the best for me
2 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> thanks Fernando

agree  amarilis
22 hrs
  -> merci amarilis

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revue specialisee/journal specialise


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157