KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i'll get back to you on that.

French translation: j'y reviendrai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i'll get back to you
French translation:j'y reviendrai

22:19 Oct 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i'll get back to you on that.
when you don't have an answer to a question but will have one soon, you say this.
Tim
j'y reviendrai....
Explanation:
je te reviendrai as above is a litteral translation and is not correct.
we usually say:
j'y reviendrai dans un moment.
How ever there are several ways. a bit more context would be helpful
Selected response from:

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Grading comment
That sounds like what a french would say. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Je te/vous contacterai dès que j'aurai des nouvellesmckinnc
5j'y reviendrai....ashiq mangel
4je te reviendrai sur cette questionJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je te reviendrai sur cette question


Explanation:
or: je te reparlerai de ceci, but the expression above is closer to your text


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lmr_transl
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  ashiq mangel: doesn't sound FRench
2 hrs
  -> to me it did not sound F either, but lately I have been hearing this expression which is relatively new

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
j'y reviendrai....


Explanation:
je te reviendrai as above is a litteral translation and is not correct.
we usually say:
j'y reviendrai dans un moment.
How ever there are several ways. a bit more context would be helpful

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
That sounds like what a french would say. Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je te/vous contacterai dès que j'aurai des nouvelles


Explanation:
Or je t'appellerai (vous apellerez) if you're referring to phoning

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natoulous
1 hr