KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Centers for Disease Control

French translation: Centre d'épidémiologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Center for Disease Control
French translation:Centre d'épidémiologie

01:55 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Centers for Disease Control
Article sur José Bové et la vache folle. Phrase entière: In the US, the governement's Centers for Disease Control did not even track the disease until in January 1999 when citizen groups presented petitions to try to force the CDC and the Food and Drug Administration to monitor and take step to prevent it.
Lala
France
centre d'épidémiologie
Explanation:
Branche de la médecine qui étudie les divers facteurs conditionnant l'apparition, la fréquence, le mode de diffusion et l'évolution des maladies affectant des groupes d'individus.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centre d'épidémiologie
Amanda Grey
4 +1Centers for Disease ControlxxxAbu Amaal
4centre de surveillance/de controle/dobservation des maladiesyacine
4centre de surveillance
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre de surveillance


Explanation:
S'agissant d'un organisme strictement américain j'utiliserais cette traduction neutre dans le sens général, quitte à rappeler la dénomination exacte en anglais si c'est nécessaire pour localisation, référence, etc.
Ci-dessous une compilation des différents centres et organismes qui s'occupent du sujet en Europe et en France
Deuxième référence "centre de prévention et de contrôle des maladies infectieuses", etc, un peu trop spécifique à mon avis


    Reference: http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/creutzfeldtjakobmaladie.h...
    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb/lcdc/event_f.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre d'épidémiologie


Explanation:
Branche de la médecine qui étudie les divers facteurs conditionnant l'apparition, la fréquence, le mode de diffusion et l'évolution des maladies affectant des groupes d'individus.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé!
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Ici il s'agit du CDC d'Atlanta, je préfère "centre d'épidémiologie si on n'a pas la traduction "officielle"
51 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centers for Disease Control


Explanation:
- a probably unnecessary reminder to keep the English, and add an explanation.
==
As to good French terminology, I have no strong feelings, but you might combine the two so far:

Centres de surveillance epidémiologique



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirme: FR: Center for Disease Control. Souce: Center for Disease Control. Source: UNTERM, 1997
23 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre de surveillance/de controle/dobservation des maladies


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157