KudoZ home » English to French » Other

eggplant, leek, pickle, pumpkin, and watermelon

French translation: see explanation below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eggplant, leek, pickle, pumpkin, and watermelon
French translation:see explanation below
Entered by: BelkisDV

13:05 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: eggplant, leek, pickle, pumpkin, and watermelon
eggplant is a vegetable
pickle is a pickled form of a cucumber
a leek is a fruit or vegetable
pumpkin is what you put out on halloween
watermelon is a fruit
Brittany
see explanation below
Explanation:
eggplant = aubergine
pickle = pickles / légumes au vinaigre
leek = poireau
pumpkin = potiron
watermelon = pastèque

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation belowSerge L
4aubergine, poireau, cornichon, potiron, melon (pasteque)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation below


Explanation:
eggplant = aubergine
pickle = pickles / légumes au vinaigre
leek = poireau
pumpkin = potiron
watermelon = pastèque

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema: but pickle is cornichon, and citrouille is more common for pumpkin
6 mins

agree  Guereau: I agree with eilema
31 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aubergine, poireau, cornichon, potiron, melon (pasteque)


Explanation:
what kind of dish is this going to be?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21