KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Underground Railway

French translation: Le chemin de la liberté


20:27 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Underground Railway
Slaves escaped slavedry on the underground railway
Paula
French translation:Le chemin de la liberté
Explanation:
This question have been asked not long time ago.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le chemin de la liberté
Simon Charass
4le réseau de la libertéDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le chemin de la liberté


Explanation:
This question have been asked not long time ago.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le réseau de la liberté


Explanation:
Underground Railroad/ Railway: "A system of cooperation among antislavery people in the US before 1863 by which fugiti slaves were helped to reac the North or Canada."
So, it was a sort of network rather than an actual route.

Indeed, the question was asked not long ago.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779