KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Give me

French translation: donnez-moi ou donne-moi


21:17 Oct 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Give me
Give me my sandwich
Nicole
French translation:donnez-moi ou donne-moi
Explanation:
Donnez-moi mon sandwich or Donne-moi, according to the degree of familiarity between the "opponents", "Donnez-moi" being the more formal of the two propositions.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6donnez-moi ou donne-moi
Nicolas Racine
4passes moi , passez moi ...yacine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
donnez-moi ou donne-moi


Explanation:
Donnez-moi mon sandwich or Donne-moi, according to the degree of familiarity between the "opponents", "Donnez-moi" being the more formal of the two propositions.

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Oui, c'est ça.
40 mins

agree  Nathalie Moulard: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  amarilis
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passes moi , passez moi ...


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157