KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i love you

French translation: je t'aime


07:50 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
matt
French translation:je t'aime
Explanation:
I'm assuming you want a translation into French. Also possible, je vous aime but less likely to be used as it's very formal.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6je t'aimemckinnc
5I love you
Yves Georges
4Je t'aimepzulaica
4Te amopzulaica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te amo


Explanation:
o Te quiero

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je t'aime


Explanation:
I'm assuming you want a translation into French. Also possible, je vous aime but less likely to be used as it's very formal.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min

agree  dmwray
10 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
32 mins

agree  xxxmaguy
33 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: t'as de beaux yeux tu sais...
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: Embrasse-moi idiote (J.Gabin, M. Morgan – Le jour se lève)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je t'aime


Explanation:
Sorry I thought it was English-Spanish.

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you


Explanation:
Dear Matt,

never answer to any mail that tells you "I love you"

It could be a very destructive virus...

So please don't translate it into French, anyway it's a proper noun and should not be translated.

Extracts from the "Hermit's modern thinking" published by the Avengers Publishing Ltd...

HTH


    another variation on the thema "I love you"
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459