KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a brilliant film

French translation: Un film génial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a brilliant film
French translation:Un film génial
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

11:36 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a brilliant film
Roxanne is great film
me
Un film génial
Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Un film génial
Nicolas Racine
5 +3un film formidable
Chrystal
4un super film, un film superbe/extrayacine
4un film remarquableDPolice
4un film magnifiquejviaene
4un grand filmGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un film formidable


Explanation:
un film formidable, ou litteralement brillant !!

voir meme: un film remarquable

Chrystal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un grand film


Explanation:
Se dit aussi.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Un film génial


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.



Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  peterver: if translating brilliant- I would definitely go for genial!
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un film magnifique


Explanation:
une des autres possibilités

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un film remarquable


Explanation:
moins familier que génial, etc

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un super film, un film superbe/extra


Explanation:
hth
yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157