KudoZ home » English to French » Other

thingummybob

French translation: machin-truc-chouette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thingummybob
French translation:machin-truc-chouette
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:13 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thingummybob
A generic term for a word or thing which cannot be remembered at the moment
TransProf
machin-truc-chouette
Explanation:
Another version (more familiar perhaps?)
Have fun
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Merci - c'est bien ce que j'avais pensé moi aussi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2machin-truc-chouetteBuzzy
4 +2le truc, le machin
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le truc, le machin


Explanation:
These are the terms I hear most often in those circumstances.
Good luck!
Alix



Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redsexy: Exactly :)
3 mins

agree  Thierry Heim
6 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machin-truc-chouette


Explanation:
Another version (more familiar perhaps?)
Have fun

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Merci - c'est bien ce que j'avais pensé moi aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I think this is closer to the spirit of the original
45 mins

agree  Amanda Grey: Similar register to original
45 mins