KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dot matrix map

French translation: carte matricielle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot matrix map
French translation:carte matricielle
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:27 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dot matrix map
a map seen on a screen
Thierry Heim
carte matricielle
Explanation:
Or "plan matriciel", depending on what sort of map you mean, ie. what the map seen on the screen (what screen? whose screen?) is a map of or is showing.
Selected response from:

TransProf
Grading comment
une carte du monde vue sur un ecran de montre. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carte matricielleTransProf
4carte à matrice de pointsGuereau


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte à matrice de points


Explanation:
Traduction libre, dot matrix étant, selon le LGDT:
matrice de points n f
Grille constituée de l'agencement d'un nombre limité de points servant à l'affichage ou à l'impression de caractères ou d'images graphiques.
Note :
Les caractères, formés de petits points, sont insérés dans une matrice, c'est-à-dire une grille composée de lignes et de colonnes. Les matrices les plus fréquentes ont 5x7 points ou 7x9 points. Plus la matrice sera importante, plus les caractères seront lisibles.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte matricielle


Explanation:
Or "plan matriciel", depending on what sort of map you mean, ie. what the map seen on the screen (what screen? whose screen?) is a map of or is showing.

TransProf
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
une carte du monde vue sur un ecran de montre. Merci!