KudoZ home » English to French » Other

not this time!

French translation: pas cette fois-ci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not this time!
French translation:pas cette fois-ci
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:28 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not this time!
"I always sit there"
"not this time"
Jonathan Pickard
pas cette fois
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

gilbertluc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pas cette fois-cimckinnc
4 +3pas cette foisgilbertluc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pas cette fois


Explanation:
native speaker

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Heim: ou pas cette fois-ci
4 mins

agree  sanyadir
5 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pas cette fois-ci


Explanation:
You need the -ci on the end

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Absolutely
46 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
55 mins

agree  Didier Devynck
4 hrs