KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

EL backlight

French translation: éclairage de fond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EL backlight
French translation:éclairage de fond
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

00:09 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: EL backlight
one of the keys on a watch
Thierry Heim
éclairage de fond
Explanation:
Juste une suggestion, mais que signifierait le "EL"?

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci Serge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Electroluminescence backlight - Rétro-éclairage électroluminescent
Fabien Champême
4 -1faible eclairageyacine
3éclairage de fondSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éclairage de fond


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion, mais que signifierait le "EL"?

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci Serge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Indirectly, that is indeed what it is; but there is a proper technical term, which ought to be used here. / My comment was to help future users of the glossary; I think your reply is extremely unkind and unjust :-(
3036 days
  -> Thanks for the feedback, but after 8,5 years, the translation may already be finished... Moreover, it's always funny to see how people edit their comment after my remark on the delay and the BrowniZ (and yes, I also write this when I get an "agree")

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electroluminescence backlight - Rétro-éclairage électroluminescent


Explanation:
En français, ce serait quelque chose comme "Rétro-éclairage électroluminescent", mais lorsqu'il s'agit de touches d'une montre, d'un clavier ou d'un écran, en général on le présente plutôt comme ceci:

- Affichage rétro-éclairé électroluminescentend

ou encore:

- Ecran rétro-éclairé électroluminescent

Ci-dessous quelques références.


    Reference: http://www.halieutique-peche.com/GPS_zg_SONDEURSGPS_fixes_et...
    Reference: http://www.isis-distribution.ch/garmin/gpsMap175.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
1 hr

agree  Tony M
3036 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faible eclairage


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It may fortuitously be the case, but that certainly wouldn't be a satisfactory translation of this technical term
3035 days