KudoZ home » English to French » Other

good morning

French translation: bonjour


06:51 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
greeting
nathan golden
French translation:bonjour
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

stephie
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bonjourtrfrederic
5 +1Bonjourmckinnc
4 +2bonjourstephie
4bien le bonjouryacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonjour


Explanation:
tout simplement

stephie
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
1 hr

agree  yacine
2 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonjour


Explanation:
simply

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonjour


Explanation:
Most usual greeting before noon when meeting somebody.
However, "bonne journée" should be used when leaving (with the variation "bonne soirée" at the end of the day.
When meeting somebody after noon "bonsoir" (good evening) would generally be used.

trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
56 mins

agree  yacine
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien le bonjour


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157