Dual Speed

French translation: tondeuse deux vitesses � lame amovible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dual Speed
French translation:tondeuse deux vitesses � lame amovible
Entered by: Veronica Westphal

00:51 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: Dual Speed
For the english phrase
"Dual speed Detachable Blade Clipper Instruction Manual""
I have:
Manuel d'Instruction pour Tondeuse à Lame Amovible

My client just added "Dual Speed" to the phrase
So I need:
Dual speed Detachable Blade Clipper Instruction Manual

If you can help me I would really appreciate it.


Thank you!
Veronica
Veronica Westphal
tondeuse deux vitesses à lame amovible
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxllegg
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bivitesse
A-C Robertson
4 +1vitesse duale
swisstell
4 +1tondeuse deux vitesses à lame amovible
xxxllegg
4Dual speed : Not translated ou double vitesse
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual speed
vitesse duale


Explanation:
[PDF] Ethernet et ses évolutions
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Vitesse duale 10/100 Mbit/s et half/full duplex. –. Protocole d'« auto-négociation »
pour paire torsadée. Page 5. © Université de Marne-la-Vallée ...
igm.univ-mlv.fr/~duris/RESEAU/ LAN/V-EthernetFastGiga281004.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenttt
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: never encountered this at all =exactly 5 Google hits and all in another context altogether (like your reference for example)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual speed
Dual speed : Not translated ou double vitesse


Explanation:
http://www.clubic.com/shopping-2470-0-3com-officeconnect-dua...

Check this link. It is not translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-13 01:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEVL motoculture vente location Normandie... 3 vitesses d\'avancement - réglage par boîte de vitesse à pignon. ... John DEERE a exactement ce qu\'il vous faut : si vous cherchez une tondeuse à moteru ...
www.mevl-motoculture.fr/site/vente.htm - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Deux vitesses


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: double vitesse means doubling the speed which is not the sense of DUAL, meant to explain 2 different speeds
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dual speed
bivitesse


Explanation:
It seems more commonly used to me...

www.abb.fr/GLOBAL/FRABB/frabb028.nsf/ viewunid/A2C2DD4AAE61ADDFC1256B67002D5B29/$file/M2000.pdf

www.infoprix.fr/offres_hub_2.aspx

etc...

:)


    Reference: http://www.clust.com/pages/fiche_ref_est_in4255_puis_cat_est...
    Reference: http://www.plasmareview.fr/print.php3?id_article=81
A-C Robertson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes this is the common term but the usual spelling is bi-vitesse
1 hr

agree  hirselina: The spelling is NOT bi-vitesse
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.leroy-somer.com/fr/produits/ls-tri.html
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual speed
tondeuse deux vitesses à lame amovible


Explanation:
-

xxxllegg
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search