KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Avenue

French translation: Avenue


14:57 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Avenue
How do you say avenue in french?
Karen
French translation:Avenue
Explanation:
Funny, isn't it?

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AvenueSerge L
4 +2Avenue or boulevardMarina Zinno
4boulevardian ward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avenue


Explanation:
Funny, isn't it?

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
3 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
1 day 18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avenue or boulevard


Explanation:
In any case you'll be able to find the right word by yourself as it is just the same in English!!

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I'd lean toward boulevard
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boulevard


Explanation:
avenue might be ok , but boulevard could be alright for the kind of street where people wander up and down. The streets you get in American suburbs, very leafy but with few pedestrians, could possibly need some sort of adjective like rue spacieuse

ian ward