KudoZ home » English to French » Other

vegetables

French translation: vegetables = légumes


16:09 Oct 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vegetables
I don't like this salad. I prefer a salad without the vegetables.
Anna
French translation:vegetables = légumes
Explanation:
Je n'aime pas cette salade. Je préfère une salade sans légumes.
Selected response from:

rm0902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vegetables = légumesrm0902
5 +1Je n'aime pas cette salade. Je préfère une salade sans légumes.
Augustin Bordet
4 +1légumesRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vegetables = légumes


Explanation:
Je n'aime pas cette salade. Je préfère une salade sans légumes.

rm0902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Must be a fruit salad!
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
6 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
8 hrs

agree  amarilis
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
légumes


Explanation:
Je n'aime pas cette salade. Je préfère une salade sans légumes.

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
1 day 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je n'aime pas cette salade. Je préfère une salade sans légumes.


Explanation:
In some cultures, a salad can be considered as a dish rather than the actual vegetable.


    Reference: http://www:proz.com/translators/24432
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs