KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

trail

French translation: arrachage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail
French translation:arrachage
Entered by: Claire Chapman

08:09 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: trail
Unsalable paper caused by scratches and streaks 110 tonnes: 7116 kg Parade Aqua; 42778 kg Souplesse; 32689 kg RRT and 18334 kg RRt trail 70 gr/ m²
Je ne sais pas à quoi correspond trail. Merci
Claire Mendes Real
arrachage
Explanation:
I think that this is one of those cases of people writing in an abbreviated manner, which is why this a bit of a leap. Neither the International Paper company's glossary nor the Neenah Paper company's speak of a trail. I did, however, find a trailing blade in a French paper glossary. I would imagine that if these blades left any streaks and scratches across the surface layer of the paper, that it would leave the it unusable. The next question would be, what term would they use to describe this condition. From this glossary, my guess is "arrachage."

COUCHAGE -- Procédé d’enduction permettant d’appliquer la "couche" sur un support. Cette opération peut être obtenue par différents procédés : Trailing blade, BilI blade,[sic] Cast coated, Gate roll.
Elle est réalisée en machine ou hors machine à papier.

TRAILING BLADE -- Procédé de couchage sur ou hors machine, permettant d’obtenir un état de surface de qualité par lissage de la couche au moyen d’une lame. Le trailing blade permet de déposer de 6 à 17 g/m2 de couche sur une face.

ARRACHAGE -- Incident survenant lors de l’impression, pouvant être provoqué par un tirant excessif de l’encre ou par des particules insuffisamment solidaires de la surface du papier.
http://www.papeteriesdefrance.com/cgi/rechlex1.plx

Neenah Paper Glossary T
https://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Lette...

International Paper Glossary
https://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Lette...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-08 17:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The International Paper Glossary's correct web link
http://www.internationalpaper.com/Packaging/Packaging Stand ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-13 14:06:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3
Virginie T
3papier continuSandy R
2arrachage
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
C'est une idée. Selon le GDT le lé est la "Largeur d'un papier de tenture entre les deux lisières d'un rouleau"

Virginie T
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier continu


Explanation:
On rencontre aussi toutes les combinaisons possibles entre : rouleau/papier/continu !

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arrachage


Explanation:
I think that this is one of those cases of people writing in an abbreviated manner, which is why this a bit of a leap. Neither the International Paper company's glossary nor the Neenah Paper company's speak of a trail. I did, however, find a trailing blade in a French paper glossary. I would imagine that if these blades left any streaks and scratches across the surface layer of the paper, that it would leave the it unusable. The next question would be, what term would they use to describe this condition. From this glossary, my guess is "arrachage."

COUCHAGE -- Procédé d’enduction permettant d’appliquer la "couche" sur un support. Cette opération peut être obtenue par différents procédés : Trailing blade, BilI blade,[sic] Cast coated, Gate roll.
Elle est réalisée en machine ou hors machine à papier.

TRAILING BLADE -- Procédé de couchage sur ou hors machine, permettant d’obtenir un état de surface de qualité par lissage de la couche au moyen d’une lame. Le trailing blade permet de déposer de 6 à 17 g/m2 de couche sur une face.

ARRACHAGE -- Incident survenant lors de l’impression, pouvant être provoqué par un tirant excessif de l’encre ou par des particules insuffisamment solidaires de la surface du papier.
http://www.papeteriesdefrance.com/cgi/rechlex1.plx

Neenah Paper Glossary T
https://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Lette...

International Paper Glossary
https://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Lette...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-08 17:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The International Paper Glossary's correct web link
http://www.internationalpaper.com/Packaging/Packaging Stand ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-13 14:06:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci