KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

web run

French translation: déroulement de la laize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web run
French translation:déroulement de la laize
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

14:17 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: web run
The orientation of web run is the easiest way to prevent the condensation of coating mist into drops in the free interior space of the hood
Viviane Brigato
Italy
déroulement de la laize
Explanation:
Notwithstanding my comments about the quality of the source text (see Clarification request above), since Asker's question concerns only the two words "web run", which is a common enough expression, this is my suggestion.
In order for the phrase "orientation of web run" to be meaningful, I would suggest the author meant "direction of the web run", which would be translated "sens de déroulement de la laize".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-23 08:20:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Viviane !
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
merci Michel, explication claire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déroulement de la laize
Michael GREEN
2Orientation de la bobine de tirageChristiane Bujold


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Orientation de la bobine de tirage


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si cela peux convenir, mais je sais que «web» correspond à bobine dans le domaine de l'imprimerie. Quant au mot run, on le traduit souvent par tirage.

On trouve aussi press run pour tirage.

Christiane Bujold
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déroulement de la laize


Explanation:
Notwithstanding my comments about the quality of the source text (see Clarification request above), since Asker's question concerns only the two words "web run", which is a common enough expression, this is my suggestion.
In order for the phrase "orientation of web run" to be meaningful, I would suggest the author meant "direction of the web run", which would be translated "sens de déroulement de la laize".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-23 08:20:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Viviane !

Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci Michel, explication claire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold: merci pour les précisions, mais je dois effectivement dire, à la défense du GDT, que le domaine choisi n'était pas la fabrication de papier, mais l'imprimerie. Je vais noter votre traduction.
13 mins
  -> Merci Christiane - je prends bonne note pour ce pauvre GDT :)