KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

fiber pulp

French translation: pâte à papier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiber pulp
French translation:pâte à papier
Entered by: Trada inc.

17:13 Feb 15, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / industrie papetière
English term or phrase: fiber pulp
In a board machine fiber pulp suspension is led from a headbox to a wire section ...
emma2
France
pâte à papier
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pulpe de fibres
FX Fraipont
4 +2pâte à papier
Trada inc.
5suspension fibreuse
InterloKution


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulpe de fibres


Explanation:
http://www.cascades.com/.../papier.../CAS-0169_PDF-F... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
qu'une tonne de papier produit à partir de pulpe de fibres vierges ? 3. Dans le cours d'une vie, un Nord-Américain jettera en déchets l'équivalent de 600 fois son ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
6 mins
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day44 mins
  -> merci!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pâte à papier


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/v_arcedition_e/06-25-...
Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou pâte de fibres (Linguee)
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  mccp
4 hrs
  -> merci

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspension fibreuse


Explanation:
Ce que vous devez chercher ici ce n'est pas fiber pulp mais fiber pulp suspension et la traduction que je vous propose est celle utilisée dans le jargon papetier.

Vous pouvez me contacter pour plus de détails.

InterloKution
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench