KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

sheer structures

French translation: voilages et structures textiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheer structures
French translation:voilages et structures textiles
Entered by: Flore Bargain

13:51 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / papier peint
English term or phrase: sheer structures
bonjour,

Comment traduire "sheer and structures" dans la phrase suivante:

The signature collection will be considerably expanded in 2014 with the launch of 4 additional diverse yet complementary books, including an upholstery, drapery, wallcovering and sheer & structures range

merci,
flore
Flore Bargain
France
voilages et structures textiles
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voilages et structures textiles
Bernard M
3 +1transparence & structures
Petitavoine
4une gamme allant du sobre à l'audacieux
Lorraine Dubuc
3décos designs
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Fabrics:
kashew

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décos designs


Explanation:
Une idée

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une gamme allant du sobre à l'audacieux


Explanation:
sheer: au sens de pur
structures: au sens de plus complexes
range: gamme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2013-11-05 14:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle ici de catalogues de papiers peints regroupant divers motifs que les compagnies de design d'intérieur proposent à chaque saison avec les tendances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-05 15:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The signature collection will be considerably expanded in 2014 with the launch of 4 additional diverse yet complementary books, including an upholstery, drapery, wallcovering and sheer & structures range.

La collection signature sera considérablement élargie en 2014 avec le lancement de ses 4 catalogues différents mais complémentaires comprenant tissu de recouvrement, tentures, papier peint et une gamme d'éléments allant du sobre à l'audacieux. (éléments pouvant être n'importe quel accessoire des verticaux à la statue de bronze) :-)

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Sorry, I think they are other products than wallcoverings. So not describing wallpaper. // I see, but why extrapolate with "allant du sobre à l'audacieux"?
29 mins
  -> papiers peints et...une gamme je ne dis pas que le papier peint est le sujet ici. Yes and why not extrapolate when it comes to wording something that is supposed to be appealing? :-) I explained my choice up in my comment. Voilage is right for sheers.

agree  Marcombes: ,
42 mins
  -> merci Marcombes! But I am afraid this is not the best answer. I prefer by far Bernard's

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voilages et structures textiles


Explanation:
une suggestion

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kashew! Site link was of great help.

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: you and other ones are right. This is about voilage and other textile structures.
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorraine!

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparence & structures


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'échantillons pour des voilages et des tissus pour coussins ou jetés de lit qui jouent avec la transparence et les structures géométriques comme dans le lien de kashew

(puisque les autres échantillons sont ceux pour le tapissier, les rideaux et les tentures)

Petitavoine
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Que Bernard a très bien rendu je trouve. L'idée est la même et bien trouvée!
30 mins
  -> c'est OK, nous avons posté notre réponse ensemble




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Fabrics:

Reference information:
http://www.harlequin.uk.com/uploads/momentum_brochure[1].pdf

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: you and other ones are right. This is about voilage and other textile structures. Thank you for the helpful link!
1 hr