anaglypta/lincrusta

French translation: papier peint gaufré (de type Anaglypta / Lincrusta)

English term or phrase:anaglypta/lincrusta
French translation:papier peint gaufré (de type Anaglypta / Lincrusta)
Entered by: Carole Pinto

04:38 Feb 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Old name of wallpaper
English term or phrase: anaglypta/lincrusta
Bonjour,

Je recherche un terme un peu compliqué de type de papier peint en relief utilisé au siècle dernier et suis incapable de trouver un équivalent en français, sachant que ces deux termes sont visiblement la marque du papier peint.

Plus de contexte: it's textured wallpaper. Two brands, same company.

C'est une question très compliquée! Merci de vos suggestions!
Carole Pinto
France
papier peint gaufré (de type Anaglypta / Lincrusta)
Explanation:
I think you can use first a generic term, and then if necessary mention the brand names, if that is specifically relevant in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-02-12 06:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note this is the term suggested by the esteemed Robert + Collins Super Senior dictionary!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revêtement mural (de type anaglypta ou lincrusta)
Gabrielle Garneau
3 +1papier peint gaufré (de type Anaglypta / Lincrusta)
Tony M
4Papier mural en relief
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papier mural en relief


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revêtement mural (de type anaglypta ou lincrusta)


Explanation:
L'article en lien dresse la petite histoire de ce revêtement mural.
Je ne sais pas si gaufré est le meilleur choix, car l'idée de ce revêtement est d'imiter des frises ou moulures en matériaux plus nobles.
Comme dit Tony, le nom de marque peut faire l'affaire si on comprend de quoi il s'agit en contexte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le lincrusta et l'anaglypta sont alors apparus pour mettre du relief dans les intérieurs.

    Reference: http://id.erudit.org/iderudit/15734ac
Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anaglypta/Lincrusta
papier peint gaufré (de type Anaglypta / Lincrusta)


Explanation:
I think you can use first a generic term, and then if necessary mention the brand names, if that is specifically relevant in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-02-12 06:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note this is the term suggested by the esteemed Robert + Collins Super Senior dictionary!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.anaglyptaandlincrusta.com/ - sigh...
1 hr
  -> Merci, F-X !