KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

streaming single instruction multiple data extensions (SSE)

French translation: Extension SIMD (instruction unique, données multiples) pour flux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streaming single instruction multiple data extensions (SSE)
French translation:Extension SIMD (instruction unique, données multiples) pour flux
Entered by: GILOU

15:05 Dec 2, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) A method of operating an audio decoder to decode audio
English term or phrase: streaming single instruction multiple data extensions (SSE)
wherein the decoder (200) uses at least one X86 processor whose instruction set includes streaming single instruction multiple data extensions (SSE) comprising vector Instructions, and wherein the time domain downmixing includes running vector instructions on at least one of the one or more x86 processors.

In some embodiments of the present invention, the decoder uses at least one x86 processor that executes streaming single-instruction- multiple-data (SIMD) extensions (SSE) instructions, including vector instructions. In such embodiments, the downmixing includes running vector instructions on at least one of the one or more x86 processors.
imouimou
Italy
Extension SIMD (instruction unique, données multiples) pour flux
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-02 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streaming = flux

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_instruction_multiple_da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-02 16:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on vous explique tout dans ce lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-02 16:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extensions SIMD, pardon
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Extension SIMD (instruction unique, données multiples) pour flux
GILOU
5extensions Streaming SIMD
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaming single instruction multiple data extensions (sse)
extensions Streaming SIMD


Explanation:
"Streaming SIMD Extensions, généralement abrégé SSE, est un jeu de 70 instructions supplémentaires pour microprocesseurs x86, apparu en 1999 sur le Pentium III en réponse au 3DNow! d'AMD apparu 1 an plus tôt. Le fonctionnement est de type SIMD.

Il a été d'abord dévoilé sous le nom KNI signifiant « Katmai New Instructions » (Nouvelles instructions Katmai en anglais, Katmai étant le nom de code pour la première version du cœur du Pentium III). Pendant le projet Katmai, Intel désirait le distinguer de leurs lignes de produit précédentes et particulièrement de leur produit phare, le Pentium II. AMD ajouta le support d'instructions SSE, avec ses processeurs Athlon XP. Il fut ultérieurement renommé ISSE, ce qui signifie « Intel Streaming SIMD Extensions » (Extensions pour flux SIMD d'Intel en anglais), puis SSE."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming_SIMD_Extensions

"EN Streaming SIMD Extensions
FR extensions Streaming SIMD
A single instruction, multiple data instruction set extension to the x86 architecture, containing instructions working mostly on single precision floating point data to greatly increase performance when exactly the same operations are to be performed on multiple data objects. Typical applications are digital signal processing and graphics processing."
https://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaming single instruction multiple data extensions (sse)
Extension SIMD (instruction unique, données multiples) pour flux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-02 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streaming = flux

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_instruction_multiple_da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-02 16:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on vous explique tout dans ce lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-02 16:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extensions SIMD, pardon

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
merci!