A tubing containment system

French translation: système de confinement de tuyauterie

English term or phrase:tubing containment system
French translation:système de confinement de tuyauterie
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

15:05 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) A tubing containment system
English term or phrase: A tubing containment system
The invention relates generally to piping systems and in particular to an arrangement comprising a fitting and a metal tubing in a jacket for use with a tubing containment system. Currently, flexible piping, such as corrugated stainless steel tubing, is used in a number of applications requiring primary and secondary containment. Various plumbing as well as local and federal mechanical codes and specifications require that certain types of installations of flexible piping be protected by a secondary containment system. Tubing containment systems exist in the art to contain fluids if the tubing leaks.

Tubing containment system may be used in a number of applications including direct underground burial, above ground outdoor use, indoor use at elevated pressure for safety and other secondary containment and sensing systems for petrochemical lines.

tubing containment system= système de confinement de tubes/système de confinement à tube...?

https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document/EP08830...
imouimou
Italy
système de confinement de tuyauterie
Explanation:
L'avantage est qu'on peut faire simple ou double confinement avec parois simple ou double:
http://www.ipexna.com/media/2790/brochure-confinement-a-doub...
et que le terme "tuyauterie" est suffisamment général pour inclure des tuyaux, des conduites, des tubes, des flexibles...
http://www.ipexna.com/media/2790/brochure-confinement-a-doub...

Au Canada aussi:
http://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2016/eccc/E...
La tuyauterie enfouie dont le diamètre
est inférieur ou égal à 75 mm doit être munie d’un
dispositif de confinement secondaire.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1système de confinement à tube
GILOU
4Confinement coaxial
HERBET Abel
4système de confinement de tuyauterie
Didier Fourcot
4système de gainage secondaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tubing containment system
système de gainage secondaire


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/FR2751118A1/fr
"Dans les tubes de guidage de barres de commande (8) des éléments de combustible ... absorbeur de neutrons pour la mise en oeuvre du procédé ... de préférence un tube de gainage en acier fin, emboîté dans les tubes de guidage de ..."

I would not trust containment=confinement in a patent...





FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tubing containment system
système de confinement à tube


Explanation:
Raccord destiné à être utilisé avec un système de confinement à tube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-12-07 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raccord destiné à être utilisé avec un système de confinement à tube. EP 2188562 A1 (text from WO2009035999A1). Abstract. L'invention porte sur un raccord ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2016-12-07 15:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir ici

https://www.google.com.au/patents/EP2188562A1?cl=fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2016-12-07 15:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre expression est traduite ainsi...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tubing containment system
système de confinement de tuyauterie


Explanation:
L'avantage est qu'on peut faire simple ou double confinement avec parois simple ou double:
http://www.ipexna.com/media/2790/brochure-confinement-a-doub...
et que le terme "tuyauterie" est suffisamment général pour inclure des tuyaux, des conduites, des tubes, des flexibles...
http://www.ipexna.com/media/2790/brochure-confinement-a-doub...

Au Canada aussi:
http://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2016/eccc/E...
La tuyauterie enfouie dont le diamètre
est inférieur ou égal à 75 mm doit être munie d’un
dispositif de confinement secondaire.



    Reference: http://www.opwglobal.com/docs/libraries/sales-literature/eme...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tubing containment system
Confinement coaxial


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 84