KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

a stop limit travel

French translation: butée limitant le déplacement

16:35 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) A tubing containment system
English term or phrase: a stop limit travel
Shoulder 240 extends radially inwardly into the interior of body 200 between first body cavity 237 and second body cavity 238.
The sealing member 300 has an outer diameter greater than the inner diameter of the shoulder
240 so that shoulder 240 acts a stop limit travel of the tubing 400.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:butée limitant le déplacement
Explanation:
don't trust the syntax if you want to make sense of it (I've looked at the patent and the drawings)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1butée limitant le déplacement
FX Fraipont
4 -1un trajet butoir
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butée limitant le déplacement


Explanation:
don't trust the syntax if you want to make sense of it (I've looked at the patent and the drawings)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It's pretty obvious that the EN syntax is flawed!
12 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un trajet butoir


Explanation:
la collerette peut servir de trajet butoir

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: How can a 'collerette' possibly serve as a 'trajet'? In any case, you are mis-reading the word order in EN, which ends up making a non-sense.
44 mins