KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

a needle-through lumen

French translation: orifice porte-aiguille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a needle-through lumen
French translation:orifice porte-aiguille
Entered by: Robin Levey

14:24 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) An agent delivery needle catheter
English term or phrase: a needle-through lumen
A needle catheter of the invention generally comprises an elongated catheter shaft having a proximal end, a distal end, and a needle-through lumen therein which extends from the proximal end to a needle-through port in the distal end face of the catheter.

needle-through lumen=lumière de passage d'aiguille/lumière pour aiguille/lumière traversante d'aiguille...?
imouimou
Italy
orifice porte-aiguille
Explanation:
Le multi-aiguilles comprend un porte-aiguilles qui est composé d'un orifice ... et d'une pluralité d'orifices de sortie communiquant avec l'orifice d'entrée ; et une ...
www.google.ch/patents/EP2242525A1?cl=fr&hl=de
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lumière (orifice-cavité) pour fil-guide
Marcombes
3orifice porte-aiguille
Robin Levey
2 -1lumière passant par aiguille
Jonathan Cohen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lumière passant par aiguille


Explanation:
maybe?

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: further context a hollow needle (12) slidably disposed in the needle-through lumen (16) of the shaft (11), having a piercing distal tip (19) and a lumen (20) in fluid communication with a port (21) in the piercing distal tip (19)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: No. a 'lumen' is simply an orifice (through which it might be possible to see light, but that's not relevant to this question).
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orifice porte-aiguille


Explanation:
Le multi-aiguilles comprend un porte-aiguilles qui est composé d'un orifice ... et d'une pluralité d'orifices de sortie communiquant avec l'orifice d'entrée ; et une ...
www.google.ch/patents/EP2242525A1?cl=fr&hl=de

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumière (orifice-cavité) pour fil-guide


Explanation:
Cette ailette peut être conçue pour pénétrer et rester dans une lumière pour fil-guide accessible par le côté.


    Reference: http://www.google.st/patents/WO2006020374A2?cl=fr
Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62