KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

to control what...

French translation: Pour contrôler (vérifier) quelle sortie du capteur de matériel est disponible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to control what...
French translation:Pour contrôler (vérifier) quelle sortie du capteur de matériel est disponible
Entered by: GILOU

15:03 Dec 26, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) A portable electronic device
English term or phrase: to control what...
wherein, while the software application is executed by the processor as a process, the sensor driver or the operating system or both are configured to control what hardware sensor output, if any, is available to the process as follows: any hardware sensor output sampled during those time periods throughout which the process is running in foreground is available to the process at a first sampling rate and any hardware sensor output sampled during those time periods throughout which the process is running in background is available to the process at a second sampling rate;

ma traduction:
to control what hardware sensor output, if any, is available to the process as follows = pour commander QUELLE sortie de capteur matériel, s’il y en a une, EST disponible pour le processus comme suit :



dans lequel, tandis que l’application logicielle est exécutée par le processeur comme un processus, le pilote de capteur ou le système d’exploitation ou les deux est/sont configuré(s) pour commander QUELLE sortie de capteur matériel, s’il y en a une, EST disponible pour le processus comme suit : toute sortie de capteur matériel échantillonnée durant ces périodes pendant lesquelles le processus est en cours d’exécution en avant-plan est disponible pour le processus à une première vitesse d’échantillonnage et toute sortie de capteur matériel échantillonnée durant ces périodes pendant lesquelles le processus est en cours d’exécution en arrière-plan est disponible pour le processus à une deuxième vitesse d’échantillonnage ;
imouimou
Italy
Pour contrôler (vérifier) quelle sortie du capteur de matériel est disponible
Explanation:
control = contrôler, vérifier
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pour contrôler (vérifier) quelle sortie du capteur de matériel est disponible
GILOU
4pour déterminer quelle sortie du capteur matériel est disponible pour le processus, le cas échéant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour déterminer quelle sortie du capteur matériel est disponible pour le processus, le cas échéant


Explanation:
to control what hardware sensor output is available to the process

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour contrôler (vérifier) quelle sortie du capteur de matériel est disponible


Explanation:
control = contrôler, vérifier

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Faux ami! 'Control' in EN only rarely has the sense of 'verify' that 'contrôler' has in FR; it has much more frequently the sense of 'commander': control tower / desk / panel / lever
39 mins