a bunch type carbon nanotube

French translation: nanotube de carbone de type faisceau

English term or phrase:a bunch type carbon nanotube
French translation:nanotube de carbone de type faisceau
Entered by: GILOU

10:47 Dec 29, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) An electrode active material composition of a lithium battery
English term or phrase: a bunch type carbon nanotube
The carbon nanotube used in the binder may be any type of carbon nanotube, such as a single walled carbon nanotube, a double-walled carbon nanotube, a multi-walled carbon nanotube, a bunch type carbon nanotube, or a mixed type thereof. The carbon
nanotube may be manufactured by using a general manufacturing method, such as an arc discharge method, a laser ablation method, a chemical vapor deposition method, or a high pressure carbon monoxide separation (HIPCO) method.
imouimou
Italy
nanotube de carbone de type faisceau
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanotube_de_carbone
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nanotube de carbone de type faisceau
GILOU
4un nanotube de type faisceau
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un nanotube de type faisceau


Explanation:
"Les nanotubes de carbone ont fait l’objet d’un grand nombre d’études depuis leur découverte au début des années 90 par Iijima et collaborateurs [1,2]. Un nanotube mono feuillet est issu de l’enroulement d’un plan de graphite en cylindre [3]. Comme nous le verrons par la suite, ces nanotubes monofeuillets s’auto-organisent en phase solide pour former des faisceaux de nanotubes, et c’est à ce type de matériaux nanostructurés que nous nous intéresserons. On rappellera qu’il existe un deuxième type d’organisation des nanotubes : les nanotubes multifeuillets, qui peuvent être vus comme des molécules cylindriques formées de 2 à 50 nanotubes imbriqués les uns dans les autres à la manirère des poupées russes [1]."
Systèmes hôtes nanométriques : les nanotubes de carbone
http://www.neutron-sciences.org/articles/sfn/pdf/2007/.../sf...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nanotube de carbone de type faisceau


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanotube_de_carbone

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
merci!