shifted

French translation: changée

English term or phrase:shifted
French translation:changée
Entered by: GILOU

19:13 Feb 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL METHOD THEREOF
English term or phrase: shifted
the continuously variable transmission (4) being configured to shift the rotation of the output shaft (1a) to output to a wheel

The continuously variable transmission includes a primary pulley that has a groove width varied by a hydraulic pressure, the rotation of the
output shaft being transmitted to the primary pulley, a secondary pulley that has a groove width varied by a hydraulic pressure, a rotation of the primary pulley being shifted to be transmitted to the secondary pulley via an endless member, and a shift control unit configured to control an operation of the continuously variable transmission.


the continuously variable transmission being configured to shift the rotation of the output shaft to output to a wheel = la transmission à variation continue (4) étant configurée pour décaler une rotation de l'arbre de sortie (1a) à délivrer en sortie à une roue ?

a shift control unit =unité de commande de changement de vitesse?
imouimou
Italy
changée
Explanation:
to shift the rotation = changer de rotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 8 heures (2018-02-23 03:51:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

modifier la rotation, c'est très plausible))
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5changée
GILOU
4modifiée
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modifiée


Explanation:
"Le variateur de vitesses est donc composé de deux poulies dont les gorges sont à écartement variable. En fonction de l'écartement des parois des poulies, la courroie pénètre plus ou moins près du centre, et change ainsi le rapport. Généralement, le rapport est choisi par un dispositif centrifuge, en fonction de la vitesse de rotation du moteur. Plus le moteur tourne vite, plus la démultiplication augmente. Il s’agit évidemment d’une vulgarisation du principe puisque la CVT se compose de plusieurs autres éléments mécaniques et électroniques."
https://www.guideautoweb.com/articles/5720/transmission-a-va...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2018-02-22 17:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@asker : il faudra que vous m'expliquiez ce que veut dire "changer de rotation"; Passer de "tourner rond" à "tourner carré" par exemple?

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changée


Explanation:
to shift the rotation = changer de rotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 8 heures (2018-02-23 03:51:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

modifier la rotation, c'est très plausible))

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
merci!