inhibit

French translation: désactiver

English term or phrase:inhibit
French translation:désactiver
Entered by: GILOU

19:16 Feb 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL METHOD THEREOF
English term or phrase: inhibit
the inhibition signal transmitting means is configured to calculate the torque calculation value with a torque generated by the motor-generator (2) as 0 N.m and transmit a signal to inhibit a torque assist to the power control unit in a case where the error detection means detects the torque detection error.

inhibit a torque assist to the power control unit
imouimou
Italy
désactiver
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-02-20 03:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inhibition signal = signal de désactivation
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5désactiver
GILOU
3empêcher
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empêcher


Explanation:
Of course, you'll have to decline / conjugate it as necessary to arrive at the right part of speech for each instance in your context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
désactiver


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-02-20 03:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inhibition signal = signal de désactivation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
merci!