Booster cartridge

French translation: cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage

English term or phrase:Booster cartridge
French translation:cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:42 Feb 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / rock breaking, closure, tube, borehole
English term or phrase: Booster cartridge
Furthermore, provision can be made for securing one or more booster cartridges to the cartridge.

The booster cartridge is configured to be secured to a cartridge which has a closure at each end by means of a connector; and is configured to be connected to the cartridge by means of a connector that allows a flash to run therethrough when the cartridge is initiated so as to initiate the booster cartridge.
DreamsA
Tunisia
cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage
Explanation:
"Fiche Technique Bousteur Pentex - Titanobel
http://www.titanobel.com/...explosifs/.../Fiche-Technique-Bo...
- www.titanobel.com. EXPLOSIF. Renforçateur d'amorçage. PENTEXTM 500. 540. 10,80. 20. Masse nette de la cartouche (g). Masse nette de la boîte (kg). Cartouches par boîte (u). 1 - Insérez le détonateur dans l'orifice central. 2 - Faites le ressortir à l'autre extrémité."

"Patent EP3239648A1 - Dispositif renforcateur d'amorcage - Google ...
http://www.google.com/patents/EP3239648A1?cl=fr - Translate this page
La présente invention concerne une cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage d'explosif (10) comprenant : (a) un réceptacle (1) cylindrique fermé par un plancher ... le plancher lorsque l'on insère ledit bloc au sein du dit réceptacle et que l'on insère la dite cartouche (10) dans de l'eau, notamment l'eau d'un trou de mine (11) ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage
FX Fraipont
4Cartouche amplificatrice
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
booster cartridge
cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage


Explanation:
"Fiche Technique Bousteur Pentex - Titanobel
http://www.titanobel.com/...explosifs/.../Fiche-Technique-Bo...
- www.titanobel.com. EXPLOSIF. Renforçateur d'amorçage. PENTEXTM 500. 540. 10,80. 20. Masse nette de la cartouche (g). Masse nette de la boîte (kg). Cartouches par boîte (u). 1 - Insérez le détonateur dans l'orifice central. 2 - Faites le ressortir à l'autre extrémité."

"Patent EP3239648A1 - Dispositif renforcateur d'amorcage - Google ...
http://www.google.com/patents/EP3239648A1?cl=fr - Translate this page
La présente invention concerne une cartouche de renforçateur d'amorçage d'explosif (10) comprenant : (a) un réceptacle (1) cylindrique fermé par un plancher ... le plancher lorsque l'on insère ledit bloc au sein du dit réceptacle et que l'on insère la dite cartouche (10) dans de l'eau, notamment l'eau d'un trou de mine (11) ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
57 mins

agree  Marcombes
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booster cartridge
Cartouche amplificatrice


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 84