KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

ambient state

French translation: état ambiant

17:37 Feb 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / An apparatus for controlling a head lamp of a vehicle
English term or phrase: ambient state
select an ambient state of the vehicle as the control information in response to determining that the high beam is turned on, the ambient state of the vehicle including positions of the other vehicles around the vehicle.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:état ambiant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-02-23 03:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

including positions of the other vehicles = dont la position des autres véhicules
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5état ambiant
GILOU
4 +1les conditions ambiantes
FX Fraipont
4éclairage ambiant
Marcombes
3l'environnement (du véhicule)
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'environnement (du véhicule)


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les conditions ambiantes


Explanation:
"AMBIANT, ANTE, adj.
A.− PHYS. Qui entoure ou circule autour, qui environne. Milieu ambiant, température ambiante""
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/ambiant

"It may be difficult to provide optimal lighting in the headlamps of a vehicle according to a traveling state of the vehicle or road conditions, for example, a traveling speed of the vehicle, a traveling direction, a road state, ambient brightness, etc. "

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
état ambiant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-02-23 03:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

including positions of the other vehicles = dont la position des autres véhicules

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
merci!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairage ambiant


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62