KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

a clip-on device

French translation: dispositif à clipser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a clip-on device
French translation:dispositif à clipser
Entered by: GILOU

11:19 Mar 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Cabling for a motor vehicle
English term or phrase: a clip-on device
n electrically heated device is attached adjacent the hose connector 9 using a clip-on device 27 is attached onto the hose connector 9. In this example the electrically heated device 26 is a PTC element integrated in the clip-on device 27.

The clip-on device 31 has an open U-shaped cross- section and a length substantially equal to the extension of the hose connector from the outer surface of the end seal 15. The width of the U- shaped cross-section is selected to allow the clip-on device to be fitted over and in relatively close proximity to the hose connector. The clip-on device 31 and the hose connector 8 are provided with co-operating grooves and protrusions (not shown). If a standard hose connector is used, then the clip- on device is arranged to be snapped onto the body of the hose connector. A heated device integrated in such a clip-on device would enclose the hose connector on three sides

https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2007073286A1/en
imouimou
Italy
dispositif à clipser
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dispositif à clipser
GILOU
5un appareil clipsable
Maxime Bachelier
4un clips
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un clips


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif à clipser


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: La plus fidèle au texte anglais !
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Renvi Yimgna: En effet!
1 day 18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un appareil clipsable


Explanation:
.


    https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/clipsable
Maxime Bachelier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench