a camera-oriented interface

French translation: interface de programmation applicative API orientée caméra / communiquant avec des appareils photo

English term or phrase:camera-oriented application programming interface
French translation:interface de programmation applicative API orientée caméra / communiquant avec des appareils photo
Entered by: Tony M

14:07 Mar 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / COMPOSITION MANAGER CAMERA
English term or phrase: a camera-oriented interface
a camera service component (104) that receives a request from an secondimage consuming application (108, 110, or 112) to select an image source from which to receive graphics content, wherein the camera service component provides the image consuming application access to a plurality of image sources through a camera-oriented application programming interface

a camera-oriented interface =interface à caméra orientée
imouimou
Italy
interface de programmation applicative orientée caméra
Explanation:
To start with, I believe you are parsing it wrongly: you need to cinsder the expression as a whole, since it is the 'application programming interface' (= API) that is 'camera-oriented'

It's a little tricky in FR, since although 'caméra' is used for movie cameras, it is still more officially termed an 'appareil photo' for still use, as would appear to be the context here; however, there are precious few example of 'orientée appareil photo' on a quick Google search, many from the same source, and the others either poor translations or barely relevant. 'orientée caméra' fares only marginally better, but at least a few of the hits do seem to be relevant.

The expression 'interface de programmation applicative' is pretty much the standrad expression I believe in FR, though the EN acronym 'API' is widely used.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1API compatible avec appareil-photo
GILOU
4 +1une interface de programmation / API communiquant avec des appareils photo
FX Fraipont
3API dédiée à l'appareil photo
Anne-Marie Laliberté
2interface de programmation applicative orientée caméra
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
camera-oriented application programming interface
interface de programmation applicative orientée caméra


Explanation:
To start with, I believe you are parsing it wrongly: you need to cinsder the expression as a whole, since it is the 'application programming interface' (= API) that is 'camera-oriented'

It's a little tricky in FR, since although 'caméra' is used for movie cameras, it is still more officially termed an 'appareil photo' for still use, as would appear to be the context here; however, there are precious few example of 'orientée appareil photo' on a quick Google search, many from the same source, and the others either poor translations or barely relevant. 'orientée caméra' fares only marginally better, but at least a few of the hits do seem to be relevant.

The expression 'interface de programmation applicative' is pretty much the standrad expression I believe in FR, though the EN acronym 'API' is widely used.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une interface de programmation / API communiquant avec des appareils photo


Explanation:
The "camera-service component" has an API communicating with "a plurality of image sources" (=several cameras)

"Thèses en ligne de l'Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
http://thesesups.ups-tlse.fr/1475/1/2011TOU30126.pdf
by G Lepicard - ‎2011 - ‎Related articles
May 2, 2011 - imprimantes, des appareils photo, des tables de cuisson, des appareils électroménagers, des contrôles de l'environnement et plus récemment avec les ...... L'application de test a été réalisée sur Adobe Flash et utilise une api d'interfaçage nommée amfphp afin de communiquer avec le serveur pour stocker ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the one! The 'oriented' specifically means 'designed to communicate with', in a sense like 'camera-facing'...
7 mins

neutral  Daryo: yes, but what about videos?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
API compatible avec appareil-photo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-23 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que c'est sens d'oriented

Fonctionnant avec

Par contre à caméra orientée est un contresens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-23 15:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est le sens d'oriented (pardon)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
API dédiée à l'appareil photo


Explanation:
www.phonandroid.com › Application Android
rmi eux, on retrouve notamment la nouvelle API dédiée à l'appareil photo qui va permettre aux développeurs de créer des ...

www.pointgphone.com/google-travaille-sur-une-api-camera-pou...
Nov 19, 2013 - Selon un récent rapport, Google travaillerait actuellement sur une nouvelle API dédiée à l'appareil photo numérique installé sur les appareils Android,

https://docs.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows/uwp/.../pair-device...
Feb 8, 2017 - Vous souhaitez simplement être en mesure d'utiliser la fonctionnalité associée à l'appareil. Par exemple, si votre application est dédiée à la capture d'images d'une webcam, ce n'est pas nécessairement l'appareil qui vous intéresse, mais plutôt la capture d'image. Si des API dédiées à l'appareil qui vous ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2018-03-23 20:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.programmez.com/.../nest-weave-une-plateforme-de-...
Translate this page
Oct 5, 2015 - Une nouvelle API dédiée ainsi que des produits compatibles avec Nest Cam. Nest Cam est une caméra de vidéosurveillance

https://docs.microsoft.com/...camera/scene-analysis-for-medi...
Translate this page
Feb 8, 2017 - Les effets vidéo sont implémentés à l'aide de deux API, une dédiée à la définition d'effets, qui fournit les paramètres dont l'appareil de capture a besoin pour initialiser l'effet, et l'autre dédiée à l'instance d'effet, qui peut être utilisée pour contrôler l'effet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 33 minutes (2018-03-26 14:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/.../S2212764X1... -
by C Le Hello - ‎2015
Les informations recueillies par ce tracker d'activité vont être analysées et décomposées au travers d'une interface de programmation dédiée (API) en :

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'oriented' isn't really the same as 'dédiée', which in the examples you give is being used in a rather different sense; and in this context, it would be misleading to say 'l'appareil', since it is cameras in general (again, unlike your examples)
9 mins

neutral  Daryo: you make it sound as if this API is meant to connect only one model of "camera" [i.e. "dedicated" to that model only]
18 hrs
  -> No, because ''the camera service component'' has been mentioned before.