difficult to put to the same uses as those

French translation: il peut s'avérer difficile de les utiliser aux mêmes fins que

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPOSITION
English term or phrase: difficult to put to the same uses as those
The composite particles having a specific surface area of 10 m2/cm3 or more are categorized as a nanomaterial, and may become difficult to put to the same uses as those for the known plastic beads.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:il peut s'avérer difficile de les utiliser aux mêmes fins que
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

claude assian
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il peut s'avérer difficile de les utiliser aux mêmes fins que
claude assian
4pourrait devenir difficile de les utiliser aux mêmes fins que
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il peut s'avérer difficile de les utiliser aux mêmes fins que


Explanation:
-

claude assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: joliment tourné
1 hr
  -> merci Odette

neutral  Robin Levey: You've lost the nuance of "become" in the ST.
2 hrs
  -> True, but I think the meaning is suggested by "s'avérer"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pourrait devenir difficile de les utiliser aux mêmes fins que


Explanation:
"may become" implies a "future possibility", not a "present likelihood" (peut s'avérer)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16