rise ears

French translation: épis de riz

English term or phrase:rise ears
French translation:épis de riz
Entered by: claude assian

15:23 Mar 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPOSITION
English term or phrase: rise ears
Grasses contain a large amount of plant-derived silica components. Specifically, the plant-derived silica components can be extracted from rice chaff and rise ears.
imouimou
Italy
épis de riz
Explanation:
à condition qu'il y ait là un typo, cad en lisant "rice ears"
Selected response from:

claude assian
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panicules
Odette Grille
3 +1épis de riz
claude assian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épis de riz


Explanation:
à condition qu'il y ait là un typo, cad en lisant "rice ears"

claude assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> effectivement, merci et bonne soirée

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rice ears
panicules


Explanation:
Les panicules de riz.

Faute de frappe à mon avis.



    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=panicule+de+riz&client=firefox...
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude assian: oui, c'est beaucoup plus juste!
12 mins
  -> C'est gentil, mais ça se vaut. Tout dépend de la nature du texte, vulgarisation ou non.