high bits/high clock cycles

French translation: 4 bits de poids fort (4 cycles d'horloge)

English term or phrase:high bits/high clock cycles
French translation:4 bits de poids fort (4 cycles d'horloge)
Entered by: GILOU

22:48 May 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Module for monitoring industrial processes
English term or phrase: high bits/high clock cycles
For each analog datum of the signal R, sampled by the module 62 at 664585 Hz, as represented in the diagram of Figure 5, which represents the serial signal 10 T generated by the multiplexer 63 and a clock signal CK that times operation thereof, the multiplexer 63 receives a start bit SB with a duration of 4 high bits (4 high clock cycles).

Then, the multiplexer 63 enters the first bit C0, in a clock cycle, followed by a logic zero in the next clock cycle, then the second bit Cl, and again a zero, each entry having the duration of one clock cycle, until the final bit C23 is entered, followed, at the next clock cycle, by a final zero. Entry of the zeros in the multiplexer 63 is symbolized by an appropriate input 0 in Figure 4.
imouimou
Italy
4 bits de poids fort (4 cycles d'horloge)
Explanation:
4 high bits (4 high clock cycles)

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_de_poids_fort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-05-24 05:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high bit = bit de poids fort, traduction classique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-05-24 06:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Les_opérations_bit_à_bit/Manip...

l'opération Find Highest Zero donne la position du 0 de poids fort (le plus à gauche)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 16 heures (2018-05-25 15:26:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

valeur 1 = value 1
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
54 bits de poids fort (4 cycles d'horloge)
GILOU
4 +14 bits de valeur 1 / sur 4 cycles d'horloge
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 bits de valeur 1 / sur 4 cycles d'horloge


Explanation:
here high bit = 1 as opposed to 0
Not "high number of bits".

Then, the multiplexer 63 enters the first bit C0, in a clock cycle, followed by a logic zero in the next clock cycle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-24 07:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d'abord "nombre élevé de bits" (5), réponse retirée
puis "bits de poids fort" (5) , qui correspond en anglais à "Most significant Bit", et pas "high bit".

"Le bit de poids fort, (en anglais most significant bit, ou MSB) est le bit, dans une représentation binaire donnée, ayant la plus grande valeur (celui de gauche dans la représentation positionnelle habituelle)."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_de_poids_fort

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_numbering


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, a 'high' bit = 1 (low = 0); no confusion here with 'most significant bits'
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 bits de poids fort (4 cycles d'horloge)


Explanation:
4 high bits (4 high clock cycles)

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_de_poids_fort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-05-24 05:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high bit = bit de poids fort, traduction classique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-05-24 06:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikibooks.org/wiki/Les_opérations_bit_à_bit/Manip...

l'opération Find Highest Zero donne la position du 0 de poids fort (le plus à gauche)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 16 heures (2018-05-25 15:26:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

valeur 1 = value 1

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 917
Grading comment
merci!