on board the..

French translation: installée dans le PC

English term or phrase:on board the..
French translation:installée dans le PC

15:17 May 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-28 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Module for monitoring industrial processes
English term or phrase: on board the..
The monitoring module according to the invention, using wireless communication, and hence eliminating the cables for connection between the sensor and the acquisition card on board the personal computer, renders possible creation of multisensor elementary monitoring units. Said multisensor units would be difficult to obtain in wired mode, since it would be necessary to provide a multiplicity of cables for the signal.
imouimou
Italy
installée dans le PC
Explanation:
"The drawback of the systems used so far lies in the fact that the sensor set within the focusing head, which detects the radiation coming from the welding process, is connected to the acquisition card located in the personal computer, which controls the process through an appropriate wiring."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-24 17:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certainement pas "intégrée", qui implique qu'elle est là dès l'origine. Or il s'agit ici d'un PC standard dans lequel on installe une carte d'acquisition pour un processus industriel.

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installée dans le PC
FX Fraipont
3 +1embarqués dans
claude assian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embarqués dans


Explanation:
-

claude assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou intégré, https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/15795454-on-b...
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci et bonne soirée

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installée dans le PC


Explanation:
"The drawback of the systems used so far lies in the fact that the sensor set within the focusing head, which detects the radiation coming from the welding process, is connected to the acquisition card located in the personal computer, which controls the process through an appropriate wiring."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-24 17:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certainement pas "intégrée", qui implique qu'elle est là dès l'origine. Or il s'agit ici d'un PC standard dans lequel on installe une carte d'acquisition pour un processus industriel.



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
merci!