the at least one

French translation: le(dit) au moins un

English term or phrase:the at least one
French translation:le(dit) au moins un
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

19:45 May 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Claims
English term or phrase: the at least one
"A method as claimed in claim [X], comprising.... in accordance with **the at least one** criterion..."

I have seen many patent sources using this turn of phrase in both English and French, but wanted to check whether this is still boilerplate in all patents, or if it might have replaced by something newer in more recent patents. Can anyone advise me?

Examples:
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2469731B1/fr?oq="le au m...
Un procédé selon la Revendication 1, où **le au moins un** critère prédéterminé est basé sur un ou plusieurs des éléments suivants...

https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2645330B1/fr?oq="au au m...
...sur la base d'une comparaison des références respectives **au au moins un** repère anatomique...

Thank you for your help!
Nathalie Stewart
France
ledit au moins un
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

claude assian
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le ou les ....
Veronique Parente
5ledit au moins un
claude assian
4 +1Au moins un....
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le ou les ....


Explanation:
le au mojns un est critiqué mais assez fréquent dans les brevets, aucune erreur si l'on traduit de cette façon.

Une autre traduction possible et acceptable selon WIPO est la formule: le ou les / du ou des + pluriel

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orgogozo: Oui.
8 hrs

agree  Translascience
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au moins un....


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
6 hrs
  -> Merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ledit au moins un


Explanation:
-

claude assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!