(assuming small contact resistances).

French translation: en supposant de faibles (petites) résistances de contact

English term or phrase:(assuming small contact resistances).
French translation:en supposant de faibles (petites) résistances de contact
Entered by: GILOU

16:19 Jun 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent)Calibration-less Micro-fabricated Vacuum Gauge Devices
English term or phrase: (assuming small contact resistances).
For constant platform geometry, total resistance versus leg length is plotted, as indicated above. For constant leg length and varying platform geometry, total resistance versus number of squares (length-width ratio) can be plotted. The intercept of this line with the y-axis gives leg resistance
(assuming small contact resistances).

plus de contexte: If the measured resistance includes non-negligible contact and lead resistances, Rconst, then, assuming
they have a small TCR compared to that of VOx, the total resistance is RTot = Rconst + RVOx. Following some additional
calculations, we can again show that the logarithm of total resistance is a linear function of power when ΔT is small:


=en supposant que les résistances de contact sont petites?
imouimou
Italy
en supposant de faibles (petites) résistances de contact
Explanation:
Le fluage étant thermiquement activé, il semble que l’échauffement du
contact soit à l’origine de ce phénomène. Ainsi, l’application d’intensités de courant
plus importantes devrait conduire à des résistances de contact plus faibles, en considérant
l’augmentation de la surface de contact, comme il est effectivement const até
Figure 97

https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00740248/document
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dans l'hypothèse que la résistance de contact soit faible
Tony M
4en supposant de faibles (petites) résistances de contact
GILOU


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en supposant de faibles (petites) résistances de contact


Explanation:
Le fluage étant thermiquement activé, il semble que l’échauffement du
contact soit à l’origine de ce phénomène. Ainsi, l’application d’intensités de courant
plus importantes devrait conduire à des résistances de contact plus faibles, en considérant
l’augmentation de la surface de contact, comme il est effectivement const até
Figure 97

https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00740248/document

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assuming small contact resistance
dans l'hypothèse que la résistance de contact soit faible


Explanation:
It would have been more normal in EN to have used 'low resistance' rather than 'small', so I think this definitely requires 'faible' here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64