and even at that such degradation

French translation: et même ainsi (comme cela), une telle dégradation réduira le...

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent)Calibration-less Micro-fabricated Vacuum Gauge Devices
English term or phrase: and even at that such degradation
It may be possible, either on chip or off, to use the measured vacuum level to recalibrate the device so it can produce usable information even in a degraded vacuum. This is probably only feasible for relatively small degradation and even at that such degradation will reduce the SNR of the
device.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:et même ainsi (comme cela), une telle dégradation réduira le...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1et même à un tel niveau faible de détérioration
GILOU
4 +2et même ainsi (comme cela), une telle dégradation réduira le...
Marcombes
4 +2et même à ce faible niveau de dégradation,
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et même à ce faible niveau de dégradation,


Explanation:
le "SNR" de l'appareil sera réduit

This is probably only feasible for relatively small degradation and even at that such degradation will reduce the SNR of the device.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clément Dhollande
51 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Kevin Oheix
2 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et même ainsi (comme cela), une telle dégradation réduira le...


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, a comma between that and such would have made the meaning clearer. But this is what it means.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  B D Finch: Yes, it's referring back to the recalibration and katsy is right about the desirability of a comma.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et même à un tel niveau faible de détérioration


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2018-06-26 06:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et c'est RSB (rapport signal sur bruit)

https://www.cyril-ravat.fr/memoire/memoirese16.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2018-06-26 06:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SNR = signal-to-noise ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-06-26 06:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e peut être évaluée connaissant : • le rapport signal-sur-perturbation Ç'r après ... (7.48) où 5 représente un facteur de détérioration du rapport signal-sur-bruit primaire, ... quantification uniforme à q = 2b niveaux (q > 2) • code binaire pur replié (fig. 7.19(c)) • e suffisamment faible pour admettre qu'il n'y a qu'une 228 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-06-26 06:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=Z5_3AAKZJBsC&pg=PA228&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-06-26 14:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dégradation est le calque à éviter ici. D'ailleurs le fait de traduire SNR par SNR est révélateur....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
2 hrs