KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

water table

French translation: Niveau de la nappe phréatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water table
French translation:Niveau de la nappe phréatique
Entered by: GerardP

21:19 Dec 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / geography
English term or phrase: water table
The water table is generally high; the marshlands of this land type evolve where the ground surface has intercepted the underlying groundwater

j'ai trouvé plusieurs traductions, j'aimerais ^^^etre s^^ure d'avoir la bonne... Merci.
Sophieanne
United States
niveau de la nappe phréatique
Explanation:
c'est en afit le niveau hydrostatique. ici de la nappe phréatique pourrait convenir.
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6niveau de la nappe phréatiqueGerardP
4nappe phréatique
Douchka Lecot
4le niveau hydrostatique
Peter Shortall
3nappe phréatique
Iman Zeid


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
water table
niveau de la nappe phréatique


Explanation:
c'est en afit le niveau hydrostatique. ici de la nappe phréatique pourrait convenir.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Georges Tocco
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Conor McAuley
10 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water table
le niveau hydrostatique


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-13 21:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardez aussi eurodicautom pour la traduction en anglais de cette phrase. Je crois qu'on peut dire aussi "la nappe phréatique".

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water table
nappe phréatique


Explanation:
:)

Douchka Lecot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water table
nappe phréatique


Explanation:
D'après le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Iman Zeid
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic